Privacy Policy

brain

 

The General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, is effective as of May 25th 2018, and applies to the protection of personal data of all residents in all the EU Member States.

We want to let you know that we take your privacy seriously, and therefore want to inform you of our Privacy Policy so you are aware of how we use your data, how we store it and how we keep it safe:

 Privacy Policy

Mount Media Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Mount Media Limited’s registered office is at 40, Villa Fairholme, Sir Augustus Bartolo Street, Ta’ Xbiex, Malta and we are a company registered in Malta under company number C 75981. 

Information That We Collect

Mount Media Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this policy.

Upon signing up to become an affiliate with Mount Media Limited, we collect the following personal data from you: –

  • Contact Person’s Name and Surname
  • Contact Person’s Email
  • Contact Person’s Contact Number
  • Contact Person’s Address

Following registration on our website we would get in touch for further personal data being the following, and as required: –

  • Director’s Name & Surname
  • Director’s Date of Birth
  • Director’s Residential Address
  • Director’s ID/Passport Copy
  • Bank Account Details

 

We collect information in the below ways: –

Information provided by yourself through detail fields provided by us on our website;

Information collected by us via email and/or post following registration on our website;

Information we collect from other sources, including public databases and other third parties for the purpose of carrying out due diligence.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Mount Media Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

Provision of Mount Media Limited’s Service: We collect your personal data to provide our marketing and network services;

Due Diligence: We collect and store your personal data as part of our onboarding procedure.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Mount Media Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this policy or where there is a legal requirement or under our obligations as a controller. Should Mount Media Limited rely on processors, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy policy, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

Mount Media Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place to ensure this.

 Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Mount Media Limited, however, as this information is required for us to be able to provide you with our marketing and network services we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Mount Media Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Mount Media Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with ourselves so that we will try to rectify any mishandling of your data or with the supervisory authority, should you require.

You may contact us as follows:

Mount Media Limited

40, Villa Fairholme, Sir Augustus Bartolo Street, Ta’ Xbiex, XBX 1095, Malta

Email: info@mount-media.com

 

You may contact the supervisory authority as follows:

 

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema, SLM 1549, Malta

T: +356 23287100

E: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt